|
Post by leviathan on Dec 15, 2006 21:57:04 GMT -5
I'm here at University and am lacking consoles in this room. Back home I have the Gamecube and Xbox (I am so going Wii60 this generation) and yet here, I have no console.
I know, I'm supposed to be a hardcore gamer and it seems like my nights are spent reading about games, and the games news and yet not actually playing any games. I'm even being shown up by my house mates what with the guy in the next room with his 360, and the new guy moving in with his ridiculously powerful computer.
What I do have however is my own computer and a control pad. Most of my games playing has been Cave Story and Grid Wars (if you don't have a 360, download this game now) and of course, emulation. There's a recent topic on freeware PC games which I'm going to read through, but being on retro trip I wanted to ask you all about SNES games.
In the 90s, the Megadrive was far more popular than the SNES over here, so I can probably name every decent game on Sega's greatest console as proven by my all star collection of roms. The SNES however, has about five games in the folder, as put simply, I haven't got any idea.
There's a love for Nintendo on this board, so I was hoping you all would be able to fill me in on what games I should be playing on the console I never owned.
The ones I do know about, and have played are:
Super Mario Bros. 3 - Off topic, but I recently had the chance to play the original NES version, and couldn't believe how much better the updated version was.
Yoshi's Island - I overlooked this when it came out, and rediscovered it a few months back, and yes, I found it unbelievably awesome.
Donkey Kong Country - Yes I know, it saved the SNES, but I don't actually find the games that great to play after all these years.
Chrono Trigger - One of the greatest RPGs of all time, and I have only just started playing it.
Final Fight series - I have played through the Streets of Rage games a million times now and had to try something new.
Final Fantasy series - I prefer the PlayStation ones, but they're still worth playing as I never had a chance to experience the early ones.
So those are the ones I have and know are great. I have always found it a challenge with the SNES. I can name every decent game on any system, apart from this console.
Most of you were SNES owners, or have extensive rom collections so let me know what I haven't played (which is potentially any game you can think of). I'm specifically interested in action games, and platformers and anything that wasn't on the Megadrive.
So what is there on the system?
|
|
Toxic
Behind The Logo Team
I am also Santa Claus.
Posts: 819
|
Post by Toxic on Dec 15, 2006 22:13:34 GMT -5
Well there's your typical well known staples ie: Mario, Zelda, Mega Man and Kirby. Super Mario All Stars Super Mario World Super Mario RPG Super Mario Kart Zelda: A Link to the Past(I haven't played this) Kirby Super Star Kirby's Dream land 3 Mega Man 7 Mega Man X Mega Man X 2 Mega Man X 3 (Note I haven't played any of the Mega Man games,s o I couldn't tell you how good they are)
There's also a few other games that had "Player's Choice" labels: F-Zero Pilotwings Super Metroid Super Star Wars The other Donkey Kong Country games
There's also Earthbound which I know a lot of people like, but I haven't played either. That's some stuff to get you going.
|
|
diablohead
Active Member
Sequential Illustrator ಠ_ಠ
Posts: 249
|
Post by diablohead on Dec 15, 2006 22:23:15 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Squiggles the Chao on Dec 15, 2006 22:38:54 GMT -5
To echo some of what Toxic said, if you can get past the translation issues, the first three Mega Man X games are great. The level design isn't perfect, but not worse than the level design in the other Mega Man games. But the boss fights are great.
I'm a huge platformer fan though, so you may want to take it with a grain of salt. I loved the DKC games for their innovation, and the graphics, despite being restricted to 256 colors, were quite good. DKC didn't have a lot of variety, but the following games did (at the expense of the radiosity lighting methods used in some levels in the first.
Ganbare Goemon (a.k.a. Legend of the Mystical Ninja in the west) 2 for the SNES was an awesome platformer. The other games in the series were also good, but this was the best 2D Goemon. It never made it to the US.
Zero the Kamikaze Squirrel is the final game (and the best) in the Aero the Acrobat trilogy, and ironically enough, it doesn't have Aero in it at all. The game was also available for the Genesis, but the controls are better on the SNES. It has its faults though. You definitely want to use an emulator which supports save states, because this game doesn't allow you to save or use a password system. And it's extremely hard.
Super Mario RPG is a Squaresoft RPG that won't drive you crazy with too much level grinding. It is also very odd, but in a good way.
Starfox really doesn't hold up compared to Star Fox 64, but it's worth a look.
The Earthworm Jim games are always a lot of fun.
I haven't actually played it for well over a decade, but I remember the Lion King game not being as bad as other licensed schlock.
I know there are more, but I'm blanking right now.
|
|
ila
Junior Member
Okay?
Posts: 126
|
Post by ila on Dec 16, 2006 2:08:32 GMT -5
Kendo Rage is a rather obscure title, and if you can get past the incredibly lame AmeriAnime humor and stylings, you'll find a solid platformer. And just for the record: I hated Earthbound, but everyone has different opinions. there is also the Super Star Wars series, which you may like if you like Star Wars... oh someone already listed that. Kirby's Dream Course is pretty fun, (think Kirby + Minigolf KAWAII AWESOMENESS) And just to be different, the TMNT games were awesome, especially with a friend.
|
|
|
Post by J on Dec 16, 2006 11:04:04 GMT -5
Someone else remembers Kendo Rage? 0_0
|
|
SoNick Belmont
Behind The Logo Team
Thanks again to Jolly Joes for the avatar
Posts: 1,875
|
Post by SoNick Belmont on Dec 16, 2006 12:01:44 GMT -5
Ah, most of the greats have already been mentioned...
How about Super Smash T.V.? You mentioned that you have a gamepad, so you should be fine with the controls; the whole "A is to shoot right, B is shoot down, etc" thing doesn't translate well to keyboard, but most gamepads I've seen have button configurations that this could work for.
I also have two licensed games to suggest: Mighty Morphin' Power Rangers: The Movie and Disney's Aladdin. I don't know what to say about the Power Rangers game; perhaps my love of it is just the nostalgia of playing it with my little brother, and playing it again now and looking back at parts of the game we used to have a hard time with but are now nothing.
And The Aladdin game is quite a bit different from the Genesis version, if I recall correctly. I will admit, however, that I may be thinking of a different Disney-licensed game.
Also: E.V.O. Search of Eden is pretty fun albeit kind of weird; in it you try to "evolve" so that you can defeat bosses. It's very...unique. You need to play it to understand it.
The Lost Vikings is a fun little game wherein you control a trio of vikings one-at-a-time and try to guide them to the goal. Each one has his own unique ability; Olaf the Stout has a shield, Erik the Red can run and can jump, and Balrog the Fierce can attack (either a short-range sword attack or a long-range bow and arrow attack that can hit distant switches). It can be a little frustrating at times, but overall it's a fun experience.
Actraiser is also a good game. It's an interesting mix between a city-building Sim and a platformer; you must "cleanse the evil" of new areas by venturing forth in platforming mode, then you help the villagers of the area expand and disable shrines of evil. This is the mode where you gain power-ups. Eventually, you'll come upon a quest of some sort that will force you to return to the land again in platform mode. This is the "Act 2" of the area, and each act has a boss fight at the end. It's an amazing game and if you haven't played in then you're really missing out.
Edit: I started reading through that forum topic that Diab linked and saw an amazing game that I'm surprised hadn't come up here yet: Secret of Mana. For maximum fun, get two friends to join you after you get the two additional party members. The only downside to getting said friends to join you is that ZSNES only allows one host and one client per netplay session, so you'll have to have at least two people on the same computer. Once you get past that downside, though, it's an amazing game. The single-player's great, but it's just much more entertaining to shout "Alright, now freeze his ass!" and "Heal us already, damn it!" than it is to push the button, navigate through the menus, and select the spell yourself.
|
|
|
Post by Optimus Prime on Dec 16, 2006 12:09:29 GMT -5
Bah, screw you guys and your commonly known games. I hurl 99 cent Atari 2600 games in your general direction. Anyway. Good games. Hrm.
Super Ghouls and Ghost- You need not ask why.
Cybernator (aka Assault Suits Valken)- Very well-designed mech game with solid visuals. So loved in Japan it was (apparantly) that there is a PS2 redux with updated hi-res sprites. JUSTICE MECH FIST.
Hyperzone- Cheap to find. Kinda a bastard child of F-Zero and Starfox without the 3D. It's not something you'd play for hours, but for the price ($5 or less) it's awesome outside the first level.
Metal Warriors- If you find it for under $30, awesome. It's less stunning than Cybernator, but has less restrictive levels and the ability to exit your mech and run around. Plus you can hijack mechs you find lying around. Lots of splodies.
Rampart- Must-have for multiplayer. If you don't know Rampart, die plz.
SOS (NOT 'Sink or Swim')- One of the few awesome Human games to actually get a release outside Japan. It's awesome and usually cheap. Basically, it's the Poseidon Adventure. Try to escape the ship and round up survivors. Lots of uses of mode 7. This game gets no love because people suck.
Pocky and Rocky 2- While P&R rocked, it was too hard to survive single player for most people. The sequel made challenges a little more realistic so you do not face world of pain constantly. Awesome top-down arcade shooter/exploration game featuring a shrine maiden, a tanuki/raccoon, a ninja, some big dude and lots of Japanese mythical critters. Awkward dialogue ahoy!
Zombies Ate My Neighbors- Own this or you're a heretic. You need not question its awesomeness. Killing zombies with popsicles? Oh yes.
Demon's Crest- A relaunch of Firebrand from Gargoyle's Quest into a darker series. Very stylish platformer with lots of levels and secrets. The map exploration is lame and needlessly tedious though.
Actraiser- Its sequel is half the game the original was. Survive the platformy stages and take control of your cherub minion to defend and direct your followers to build their towns. Hack and slash, plus simmy stuff. Love.
E.V.O.: Search for Eden- Eat, evolve and get to paradise. Suprisingly deep little game, though it has some awfully repetitive musical choices. Only here can you have a giant horned bunny with razor-sharp teeth.
Super Castlevania IV- Anyone who likes CV needs this. Preeeetty.
There are assuredly more, but I'm goin' shopping =D.
|
|
Toxic
Behind The Logo Team
I am also Santa Claus.
Posts: 819
|
Post by Toxic on Dec 16, 2006 13:56:04 GMT -5
SOS (NOT 'Sink or Swim')- One of the few awesome Human games to actually get a release outside Japan. It's awesome and usually cheap. Basically, it's the Poseidon Adventure. Try to escape the ship and round up survivors. Lots of uses of mode 7. This game gets no love because people suck. Are you sure you're not talking about Sink or Swim? I liked "Sink or Swim".
|
|
|
Post by Awakened on Dec 16, 2006 14:23:02 GMT -5
Hagane - Much like an upgraded Ninja Gaiden(The NES games of course) Ganpuru - Odd little old west Zelda-ish game Harvest Moon - The original of the farming sim series is pretty great. Live A Live - Another JRPG that got rom translated. I haven't played too much of it, it's got a turn based tactical battle system. Lufia 2 - Puzzle based JRPG. Magical Pop'n - Cute platformer where you play as a magical little girl. Majuu Ou(King of Demons) - Platformer where you play as a guy with a gun who can later turn into a demon. Pac-In-Time - Pac-Man platformer. I like swinging around with the vine thing. Seiken Densetsu 3 - I don't think this has been mentioned yet. The awesome sequal to Secret of Mana. Gundam Wing - Endless Duel - Pretty good anime based 2D fighter. Shin Nekketsu Kouha - Kunio-tachi no Banka - A beat em up by the guys who did River City Ransom. Sky Blazer - Platformer where you can climb on walls among other things. Soul Blazer - Enix's answer to Zelda. Terranigma - The last of the Soul Blazer Trilogy(I didn't like Illusion of Gaia much). Has a nice story and is just a really great action RPG over all. Super Punch Out!! - Nintendo's boxing game. You've probably played the NES original or at least heard of it. Tales of Phantasia - First of Namco's awesome Tales JRPG series. Has a great 2D fighter like battle system(but not nearly as good as the later titles of course) Umihara Kawase - Platform puzzler where you play as a little girl with a fishing line you can use to attack enemies or as a grappling hook.
My descriptions aren't that good, but you just have to try these games.
|
|
|
Post by J on Dec 16, 2006 14:35:22 GMT -5
I never could get past the jungle levels. They gave me such a headache with the hidden pits and all.
|
|
|
Post by Optimus Prime on Dec 16, 2006 14:40:38 GMT -5
Are you sure you're not talking about Sink or Swim? I liked "Sink or Swim". Not the same game. SOS uses more realistic graphics and is decidedly dark and sinister. Dead peoples abound! Frankly I'm amused Nintendo okayed it. This was the era of 'zomg cross on a tombstone?! NO!' after all. It was made by Human, who also did Clock Tower. I didn't list Japanese games because it wasn't entirely clear if roms or the actual cartridges were desired. Because I have lots of JP ones I like so much I actually OWN. Jaki Crush Pinball freakin' rocks.
|
|
Toxic
Behind The Logo Team
I am also Santa Claus.
Posts: 819
|
Post by Toxic on Dec 16, 2006 16:14:39 GMT -5
Uniracers is pretty fun.
|
|
|
Post by Admin on Dec 16, 2006 16:37:28 GMT -5
Most ENIX games are pretty much must-have-played's. EVO, Terranigma (as well as the other "Soul Blazer-series" games), Robotrek, Actraiser, 7th Saga... time consuming but fantastic games.
Apart from that... if I were you, I'd look around in the ROM Translation community (romhacking.net). Most of the time, if a game deserves the effort of having been translated, it usually deserves the effort of being played as well. Examples in case would be Bahamut Lagoon, Seiken Densetsu 3, or that River City Ransom sequel the name of which I no longer remember.
Something I just now noticed over at that site is a Hard-type version of Legend of Zelda LttP... I know I'm gonna try it out. =P
|
|
ila
Junior Member
Okay?
Posts: 126
|
Post by ila on Dec 16, 2006 18:26:14 GMT -5
Someone else remembers Kendo Rage? 0_0 Yeah I find it hard to believe too, lol.
|
|
|
Post by 王泥喜 on Dec 16, 2006 18:34:56 GMT -5
Most ENIX games are pretty much must-have-played's. EVO, Terranigma (as well as the other "Soul Blazer-series" games), Robotrek, Actraiser, 7th Saga... time consuming but fantastic games. Apart from that... if I were you, I'd look around in the ROM Translation community (romhacking.net). Most of the time, if a game deserves the effort of having been translated, it usually deserves the effort of being played as well. Examples in case would be Bahamut Lagoon, Seiken Densetsu 3, or that River City Ransom sequel the name of which I no longer remember. Something I just now noticed over at that site is a Hard-type version of Legend of Zelda LttP... I know I'm gonna try it out. =P On the note of ROM translations... Look for the "BS" Sattelite-download SNES games, if you can. They are fun diversions, especially the otherwise long-lost SNES Remake of "Legend of Zelda" and the recently-hacked-into-being-playable "Kodai no Sekiban", which is like Link to the Past with different map layouts. And Star Fox 2 - if you're into collecting ROMs, try to find the most playable version of this (I have it, in case you need it.). It's short, but hella sweet. I believe I heard "The Lost Vikings" was good as well, in case no one brought that up here yet.
|
|